Permanent Order of Protection Reversed in Knoxville, TN Divorce: Swonger v. Swonger
[…] Wife obtained a default judgment. The trial court made permanent the order of protection. No appeal was taken.

Eleven months later, Husband filed a Rule 55.02 motion to dismiss the permanent order of protection.

The trial court denied Husband’s motion.

Husband appealed.

On Appeal: The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-601, et seq., provides the statutory framework governing orders of protection. This statutory scheme contains sections mandating that a definite time frame be specified for such orders. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-605 provides that upon the filing of a petition, an ex parte order of protection may be issued immediately (for good cause shown). The statute further provides:

(b) Within fifteen (15) days of service of such order on the respondent under this part, a hearing shall be held, at which time the court shall either dissolve any ex parte order that has been issued, or shall, if the petitioner has proved the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, extend the order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year, unless a further hearing on the continuation of such order is requested by the respondent or the petitioner; in which case, on proper showing of cause, such order may be continued for a further definite period of one (1) year, after which time a further hearing must be held for any subsequent one-year period. Any ex parte order of protection shall be in effect until the time of the hearing, and, if the hearing is held within fifteen (15) days of service of such order, the ex parte order shall continue in effect until the entry of any subsequent order of protection issued pursuant to § 36-3-609. If no ex parte order of protection has been issued as of the time of the hearing, and the petitioner has proven the allegation of domestic abuse, stalking or sexual assault by a preponderance of the evidence, the court may, at that time, issue an order of protection for a definite period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.
* * *
(d) Within the time the order of protection is in effect, any court of competent jurisdiction may modify the order of protection, either upon the court’s own motion or upon motion of the petitioner.