Permanent Order of Protection Reversed in Knoxville, TN Divorce: Swonger v. Swonger
[…] No new petition is required to be filed in order for a court to modify an order or extend an order pursuant to this subsection (d).

Thus, at a hearing following entry of an ex parte order of protection, a trial court has only two options: (1) dissolve the ex parte order of protection; or (2) extend the order of protection for a definite period not to exceed one year.

Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-608(a) provides “all orders of protection shall be effective for a fixed period of time, not to exceed one (1) year.”

After reviewing the record, the Court explained: