Trial Court's Local Rule Invalidated in Blountville Divorce: Smalling v. Smalling
[…] The Trial Court did not deem this acceptable. In an order handwritten on the proposed Temporary Parenting Plan, the trial court stated: “Refused [sic] do not set for hearing until TPP filed.” The divorce action thus ground to a halt.
Husband applied for an extraordinary appeal, which request was granted by the Court of Appeals.
On Appeal: The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court.
Trial courts are empowered to establish local rules governing the practice of law before that court. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-2-511 provides:

Uniform rules of practice may be promulgated in each district by the judges of the district. The rules shall be consistent with the statutory law, the rules of the supreme court and the rules of criminal and civil procedure. The judges within a district may, by rule, designate courts or parts of a court that will be primarily responsible for hearing certain types of cases or cases dealing with certain areas of the law. Not less than thirty (30) days prior to the rules taking effect, copies of the rules shall be published and circulated to the practicing bar and filed with the administrative director of the courts.

In this case, the trial court had a local rule that required the filing of a Temporary Parenting Plan in every divorce involving minor children. No exception to this requirement existed in the local rules.
Husband argued that this local rule conflicted with the relevant statutory law.