Mother appealed. On Appeal: The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court. Mother argued the trial court failed to consider the evidence of abuse in the record, including admitted incidents by Father, in designating Father as the primary residential parent and adopting a parenting plan giving Father significantly more parenting time than Mother. Mother further argued that the trial court failed to follow the statutory mandate contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-406, which provides that: (a) The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: Under either Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 36-6-106 or 36-4-404, the trial court is required to consider evidence of physical or emotional abuse against the other parent in determining the custody and parenting schedule of the minor child.