Mental Health Records Are Discoverable in Tennessee Child Custody Case: Culbertson v. Culbertson
[…] Second, even though privileges do not facilitate the fact-finding process, they are designed to protect interests and relationships that are regarded as sufficiently important to justify limitations on discovery. Third, while statutory privileges should be fairly construed according to their plain meaning, they need not be broadly construed.

Tennessee law recognizes a privilege against compelled disclosure of confidential communications between a psychologist and client. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated § 63-11-213 provides that:

[T]he confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologist or, psychological examiner or, senior psychological examiner or certified psychological assistant and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.

As indicated by the language of the statute, the legislature chose to treat the confidential communications between a psychologist and client the same as those between an attorney and client.